Overview of the year 2022

Date: July 1 - July 24 2022
Copenhague - Paris | total distance: 3328.0 km | number of stages: 21

Winner: Jonas Vingegaard | Jumbo-Visma | Denmark | age: 25
time: 79hr 33min 20sec | average speed: 42.030 km/h
2nd place: Tadej Pogačar (+ 2min 43sec)
3rd place: Geraint Thomas (+ 7min 22sec)
winning team: Ineos Grenadiers
number of participants: 176 (finished: 134 |not finished: 42)

Jerseys winners:
 Jonas Vingegaard
 Wout Van Aert
 Jonas Vingegaard
 Tadej Pogačar

Stages in 2022

number of stages in this year*: 21 | display finish towns on map
*total number of posibbilities to win the stage

STAGES - start, finish, length, winner, time, average speed
1Copenhague  - Copenhague  13.2 km  BEL  Yves LAMPAERT  0:15:17  51.8 km/h
2Roskilde  - Nyborg  202.5 km  NED  Fabio JAKOBSEN  4:34:34  44.6 km/h
3Vejle  - Sønderborg  185.0 km  NED  Dylan GROENEWEGEN  4:11:33  43.4 km/h
4Dunkerque  - Calais  171.5 km  BEL  Wout VAN AERT  4:01:37  42.6 km/h
5Lille Métropole  - Arenberg Porte Du Hainaut  154.0 km  AUS  Simon CLARKE  3:13:34  48.7 km/h
6Binche  - Longwy  220.0 km  SLO  Tadej POGAČAR  4:27:13  49.4 km/h
7Tomblaine  - La Super Planche Des Belles Filles  176.5 km  SLO  Tadej POGAČAR  3:58:40  44.3 km/h
8Dole  - Lausanne  186.5 km  BEL  Wout VAN AERT  4:13:07  44.2 km/h
9Aigle  - Châtel Les Portes Du Soleil  193.0 km  LUX  Bob JUNGELS  4:46:39  40.4 km/h
10Morzine Les Portes Du Soleil  - Megève  148.5 km  DEN  Magnus Cort NIELSEN  3:18:50  44.7 km/h
11Albertville  - Col Du Granon Serre Chevalier  152.0 km  DEN  Jonas VINGEGAARD  4:18:02  35.3 km/h
12Briançon  - Alpe D'Huez  165.5 km  GBR  Thomas PIDCOCK  4:55:24  33.5 km/h
13Le Bourg D´Oisans  - Saint-Étienne  193.0 km  DEN  Mads PEDERSEN  4:13:03  45.7 km/h
14Saint-Étienne  - Mende  192.5 km  AUS  Michael MATTHEWS  4:30:53  42.6 km/h
15Rodez  - Carcassonne  202.5 km  BEL  Jasper PHILIPSEN  4:27:27  45.4 km/h
16Carcassonne  - Foix  178.5 km  CAN  Hugo HOULE  4:23:47  40.6 km/h
17Saint-Gaudens  - Peyragudes  130.0 km  SLO  Tadej POGAČAR  3:25:51  37.8 km/h
18Lourdes  - Hautacam  143.5 km  DEN  Jonas VINGEGAARD  3:59:50  35.8 km/h
19Castelnau-Magnoac  - Cahors  188.5 km  FRA  Christophe LAPORTE  3:52:04  48.7 km/h
20Lacapelle-Marival  - Rocamadour  40.7 km  BEL  Wout VAN AERT  0:47:59  50.9 km/h
21Paris La Défense Arena  - Paris  116.0 km  BEL  Jasper PHILIPSEN  2:58:32  38.8 km/h

Winners of stages in 2022 by nations (9):
BEL » 6 | DEN » 4 | SLO » 3 | AUS » 2 | NED » 2 | FRA » 1 | CAN » 1 | GBR » 1 | LUX » 1 |
Winners of stages in 2022 by cyclists (15):
Wout VAN AERT » 3 | Tadej POGAČAR » 3 | Jonas VINGEGAARD » 2 | Jasper PHILIPSEN » 2 | Yves LAMPAERT » 1 | Thomas PIDCOCK » 1 | Magnus Cort NIELSEN » 1 | Michael MATTHEWS » 1 | Fabio JAKOBSEN » 1 | Hugo HOULE » 1 | Bob JUNGELS » 1 | Dylan GROENEWEGEN » 1 | Christophe LAPORTE » 1 | Mads PEDERSEN » 1 | Simon CLARKE » 1 |

Climbs in 2022

number of categorized climbs in this year*: 23 | display climbs on map
*ascents of the second, first and "hors" category

THE ALPES [12]
Alpe-d’Huez (1860 m):  GBR  Thomas PIDCOCK
Col de la Croix (1778 m):  GER  Simon GESCHKE
Col de Parménie (571 m):  DAN  Mads PEDERSEN
Col des Mosses (1448 m):  FRA  Pierre LATOUR
Col du Télégraphe (1566 m):  FRA  Pierre LATOUR
Croix de Fer (2067 m):  ITA  Giulio CICCONE
Galibier (2645 m):  FRA  Warren BARGUIL
Galibier (2645 m):  FRA  Anthony PEREZ
Granon (2413 m):  DAN  Jonas VINGEGAARD
Lacets de Montvernier (782 m):  FRA  Pierre LATOUR
Montée de l´altiport de Megève (1382 m):  ESP  Luis Leon SANCHEZ
Pas-de-Morgins (1369 m):  LUX  Bob JUNGELS
THE PYRENEES [9]
Aspin (1490 m):  FRA  Thibaut PINOT
Aubisque (1709 m):  ITA  Giulio CICCONE
Col de Spandelles (1378 m):  BEL  Wout VAN AERT
Col de Val Louron-Azet (Col d´Azet) (1580 m):  SLO  Tadej POGAČAR
Hourquette d´Ancizan (1538 m):  FRA  Thibaut PINOT
Lourdes - Hautacam (1560 m):  DAN  Jonas VINGEGAARD
Mur de Peguere (1375 m):  CAN  Hugo HOULE
Peyragudes (1605 m):  SLO  Tadej POGAČAR
Port de Lers (1516 m):  GER  Simon GESCHKE
Other mountains [2]
Côte de la Croix Neuve (Montée Laurent Jalabert) (1054 m):  AUS  Michael MATTHEWS
La Planche des Belles Filles (1035 m):  SLO  Tadej POGAČAR

Winners of categorised climbs in 2022 by nations (11):
FRA » 7 | SLO » 3 | DAN » 3 | GER » 2 | ITA » 2 | GBR » 1 | AUS » 1 | CAN » 1 | BEL » 1 | LUX » 1 | ESP » 1 |
Winners of ascents in 2022 by cyclists (15):
Tadej POGAČAR » 3 | Pierre LATOUR » 3 | Thibaut PINOT » 2 | Jonas VINGEGAARD » 2 | Simon GESCHKE » 2 | Giulio CICCONE » 2 | Luis Leon SANCHEZ » 1 | Thomas PIDCOCK » 1 | Wout VAN AERT » 1 | Warren BARGUIL » 1 | Mads PEDERSEN » 1 | Michael MATTHEWS » 1 | Anthony PEREZ » 1 | Hugo HOULE » 1 | Bob JUNGELS » 1 |